Lynch et al v. Leeco Steel LLC et al, No. 5:2023cv05015 - Document 182 (W.D. Ark. 2023)
[…] Pine Bluff Nursing Home, 359 Ark. 471, 475 (2004) (“[W]here the underlying tort action is no longer preserved, the wrongful death action is barred as well.”). And, as pled, the survival action claim only survives to the extent it derives from another wrong. See Doc. 140, p. 15 (“Decedent had a cause of action for personal injury against Defendants before death. Decedent would have been entitled to bring a claim against Defendants should he have lived.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101(a)(1) (“For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained . . . [and] may be brought . . . , after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator.”). But see id. § 16-62-101(b) (“In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent’s estate may recover for the decedent’s loss of life as an independent element of damages.”). Because Plaintiffs’ failure to prove an essential element of the previously discussed causes of action resulted in their dismissal, Plaintiffs’ claims for vicarious liability, wrongful death, and a survival action must also fail as a matter of law.