Hatfield v. Cesar Ornelas, et al, No. 5:2022cv05110 - Document 352 (W.D. Ark. 2024)
[…] InCompass IT, Inc. v. XO Comms. Servs., Inc., 719 F.3d 891, 896 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting Simler v. Conner, 372 U.S. 221, 222 (1963)). The federal right to a civil trial by jury “does not negate the issue-preclusive effect of a judgment, even if that judgment was entered by a juryless tribunal.” B&B Hardware, Inc. v. Hargis Indus., Inc., 575 U.S. 138, 150 (2015). Accordingly, the Craven rule does not apply in this matter. 4 Indeed, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-121(3)(A), dealing with final orders in probate proceedings, states that “[t]he finding of the fact of death shall be conclusive as to the alleged decedent only if” certain conditions are met. This indicates that the findings of a probate court are, as a rule, to be considered “conclusive.”