Jones v. Baldwin, No. 5:2020cv05120 - Document 45 (W.D. Ark. 2021)
[…] Mr. Baldwin’s affirmative defense to the failure-to-pay-overtime claim is that moving-truck drivers such as Mr. Jones fall under the motor-carrier exemption of the FLSA. The text of the exemption, which is found at 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), states the following: (b) Maximum Hour Requirements The provisions of section 207 of this title [regarding overtime compensation under the FLSA] shall not apply with respect to— (1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49. Id. Title 49 of Section 31502 of the United States Code states that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.” The Eighth Circuit has clarified that “the overtime-pay provision of § 207 [of the FLSA] applies to vehicles with a GVWR [gross vehicle weight rating] of 10,000 pounds or less.” McCall v. Disabled Am. Veterans, 723 F.3d 962, 966 (8th Cir. 2013).