Pepper Source, LTD. v. Ozone LLC, No. 2:2022cv02057 - Document 61 (W.D. Ark. 2023)
[…] (Pl. Ex. 10). II. Conclusions of Law There is complete diversity of citizenship and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, so the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Arkansas law applies because federal courts sitting in diversity apply the forum state’s law. Guardian Fiberglass, Inc. v. Whit Davis Lumber Co., 509 F.3d 512, 515 (8th Cir. 2007). Neither party disputes this contract was for the sale of goods, so Arkansas’ Uniform Commercial Code applies to the contract. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-102 (the UCC applies to goods); § 4-2-105 (defining goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”). a. Breach of Contract Under Arkansas law, a party asserting a breach of contract has the burden of proving “(1) an enforceable contract exists, (2) the defendant has a duty under the contract, (3) the defendant violated that duty, and (4) the plaintiff was damaged.” Smith v.