Carter v. Kelly, No. 5:2017cv00069 - Document 25 (E.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] Then, on the eve of trial, without objection of trial counsel, the state filed an amended information alleging three (3) rapes against three (3) females to have occurred January 1, 2011, through May 24, 2012 . . . any reasonable 27 “Deviate sexual activity” is defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101. As applied to Carter, § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) states that “a person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . who is less than fourteen years of age.” 25 acting attorney would have objected to the late amendment, requesting a bill of particulars and made record of the obscurity in the charging instrument. Petitioner, actually, was aware of the specifics alleged against him.