Lee v. Pine Bluff School District et al, No. 4:2023cv00486 - Document 20 (E.D. Ark. 2023)
[…] U.S. ex rel. Walner v. NorthShore Univ. Healthsystem, 660 F. Supp. 2d 891, 900 (N.D. Ill. 2009). Lee will not be permitted to amend this claim because it would be futile. See Sentell v. RPM Mgmt. Co., Inc., 653 F. Supp. 2d 917, 919 (E.D. Ark. 2009) (“A court can deny leave to amend as futile where the amended pleading would not survive a motion to dismiss.”). The only injunctive relief that Lee could seek is one that gives him one of the administrative positions that he wants, and that would not preserve the status quo. 2. ACRA Section 105 Official-Capacity Claims ACRA section 105 is the Arkansas state law equivalent of 42 U.S.C. section 1983. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-105(c) (“When construing this section, a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting the Civil Rights Act of 1871, as amended and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1983 . . . .”); see also Ross v. City of Helena-W. Helena, Ark., No. 2:17-CV-00031-KGB, 2020 WL 7034479, at *6 (E.D. Ark. Nov. 30, 2020) (“[F]ederal constitutional claims under § 1983 [are] equally applicable to their state constitutional claims under the ACRA.”).