Craig et al v. Fleming et al, No. 4:2022cv00870 - Document 87 (E.D. Ark. 2024)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Bella Casa benefitted financially from its leasing its real property, where the alleged trafficking occurred, to PerfectVision. SAC ¶¶ 293, 296. That allegation is not sufficient to state a TVPRA claim against Bella Casa. 3. Civil Action by Crime Victim Fleming’s motion to dismiss is granted on Cathcart’s civil action by crime victim claims as to first-degree sexual assault and denied as to second-degree sexual assault and AHTA. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-118-107 provides a civil cause of action to “[a]ny person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law,” while section 16-118-109 provides a civil action for victims of human trafficking. Cathcart alleges three felonies as grounds for her claim: firstdegree sexual assault, second-degree sexual assault, and violations of the AHTA. Sexual assault.