Smith v. Payne, No. 4:2021cv00794 - Document 19 (E.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] However, as Respondent Payne points out, Smith did not receive a plenary resentencing hearing in state court because his life-without-parole sentence was not mandatory. Instead, Smith’s first-degree murder conviction was punishable by 10 to 40 years or life. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102(c) (2007) (“Murder in the first 3 Importantly, Smith did not receive a mandatory life without parole sentence. Instead, the trial court had the discretion to sentence Smith to 10 to 40 years’ imprisonment or life. See Smith I, Doc. 13-5 at 3–4, 19. 3 degree is a Class Y felony); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(1) (2007) (“For a Class Y felony, the sentence shall be not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life.”).4 Because Smith was not entitled to and did not receive a plenary resentencing hearing in state court, his pending § 2254 Petition is challenging the same judgment as his prior § 2254 action, not a “new intervening judgment.” His application is, therefore, “second or successive.”