Ragelis v. Haase et al, No. 4:2019cv00166 - Document 26 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] See Olinger v. Larson, 134 F.3d 1362, 1367 (8th 13 Cir. 1998) (AIn light of our ruling that Detective Larson and Chief Satterlee did not violate Olinger=s fourth amendment rights, Olinger=s claims against the City . . . must also fail.@). Because Ragelis presents no facts showing that his constitutional or federally protected rights were violated, his claim against the County must fail. E. Supplemental, State Law Claim Ragelis alleges that Hasse negligently and recklessly caused him personal injuries, and he seeks damages under Arkansas’s crime victim civil liability statute, Ark. Code § 16-118-107, which provides a cause of action to “[a]ny person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law.” Because the Court finds no issues for trial with respect to claims over which it has original jurisdiction, those claims will be dismissed with prejudice, and the Court will dismiss Ragelis’s supplemental state law claim without prejudice.