Harrison et al v. Faughn et al, No. 3:2018cv00214 - Document 137 (E.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] City of Mountain View, Mo., 709 F.3d 1201, 1215 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting Jett, 491 U.S. at 737). “This 9 question of law must be answered before determining whether there are genuinely disputed material facts as to whether a policy or custom resulted in the predicate constitutional violation.” Long v. Smith, No. 2:19-cv-00061-LPR, ECF No. 81 at 36, 2022 WL 906352 at *20 (E.D. Ark. March 28, 2022). Wynne, Arkansas qualifies as a city of the first class under Arkansas law. See Ark. Code Ann. § 14-37-103(a)(1) (stating that “municipal corporations having over two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the first class”); https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/wynnecityarkansas (showing population estimate for Wynne, Arkansas at 8,275) (last visited July 22, 2022).