Ocean Garden Products Incorporated v. Blessings Incorporated et al, No. 4:2018cv00322 - Document 338 (D. Ariz. 2020)
[…] indicating Pacific Ocean was incorporated in 2018.)4 Based on 2 the IMMEX equipment documents, other evidence in the record, and the allegations of 3 the UFTA FAC itself, it appears that equipment, supplier relationships, and shrimp- 4 processing techniques were transferred from Blessings to ADAB Mexico, and then 5 subsequently transferred from ADAB Mexico to Pacific Ocean. 6 OG argues that whether assets were transferred directly from Blessings to Pacific 7 Ocean or through an intermediary such as ADAB Mexico is irrelevant to whether Pacific 8 Ocean, as a subsequent transferee under A.R.S. § 44-1008(B)(2), is subject to 9 jurisdiction. (Doc. 319 at 9.) Under Arizona’s UFTA, “to the extent a transfer is 10 voidable in an action by a creditor” the creditor may obtain a judgment against either 11 “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made,” 12 or “[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value.” 13 A.R.S. § 44-1008(B)(1)-(2).