Kode v. United Dental Corporation et al, No. 2:2023cv00721 - Document 19 (D. Ariz. 2024)
[…] Accordingly, 15 the Court applies Arizona law to Plaintiff’s claims. 16 B. Breach of Contract 17 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant breached its contract with Plaintiff by failing to 18 pay Plaintiff the commission agreed upon in the Introducer Agreement. Defendant 19 counters that Plaintiff’s claim cannot succeed because the Introducer Agreement 20 contracts for business broker services and Plaintiff has failed to allege that he is a 21 licensed broker in accordance with Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2152. Section 32-2152(A) 22 requires that any action for the collection of compensation for broker services “allege that 23 the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesperson at the time the claim arose.” 24 See also Mousa v. Saba, 218 P.3d 1038, 1042 (Ariz. Ct.