Kode v. United Dental Corporation et al, No. 2:2023cv00721 - Document 19 (D. Ariz. 2024)
[…] See 8 Landi v. Arkules, 835 P.2d 458, 467–68 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992). In Arizona, equitable 9 remedies are unavailable when a contract is illegal or void for public policy. Id. at 468 10 (“[E]quity will not allow defendants to obtain compensation when the services were 11 performed under an illegal contract.”). 12 Arizona’s broker licensing statutes make it unlawful to either act as a real estate 13 broker without licensure or to compensate an unlicensed person for performing broker 14 services. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2122(B) (“It is unlawful for any person . . . to engage 15 in any business, occupation or activity [of a real estate broker] without first obtaining a 16 license . . .”); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2155(C) (“It is unlawful for any person, firm 17 or corporation . . . to pay or deliver to anyone compensation for performing any of the 18 acts specified by this chapter, as a broker, who is not licensed at the time the service is 19 rendered.”). The criminal penalty that may be imposed on an unlicensed person who acts 20 as a broker or salesperson, as defined in the statutes, is listed at Ariz. Rev.