Lebeau et al v. StarNet Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2023cv00033 - Document 44 (D. Ariz. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 34 at 42.) - 11 - In the Second Amended 1 For the purposes of this Motion, StarNet and the Court assume Plaintiffs are 2 referring to Arizona’s laws governing Unfair Claim Settlement Practices under A.R.S. 3 § 20-461, seeing as there is no “Fair Claims Practices Act” in Arizona. StarNet seeks to 4 dismiss this claim for lack of a private right of action. The statute reads: “Nothing 5 contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or cause of action to or 6 on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of this state.” A.R.S. § 20- 7 461(D). Rather, Section 461 provides an administrative remedy in which the Director of 8 the Department of Insurance may collect civil penalties and deposit collected funds into 9 the state general fund. See A.R.S. § 20-461(D)–(E); see also Melancon v. USAA Cas. 10 Ins.