Xfinity Mobile et al v. Globalgurutech LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv01950 - Document 96 (D. Ariz. 2024)
[…] (Doc. 68 at 5.) In response, Plaintiffs 23 assert that the communications are privileged because both Arizona law and Federal law 24 protect a private investigator’s communications with counsel, and that they did not waive 25 this privilege because they only produced communications between the investigator and 26 Defendants. (Doc. 76 at 3.) 27 First, Plaintiffs assert that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2455(A) prohibits the disclosure of 28 a private investigator’s report to anyone other than the client. (Doc. 76 at 4.) Under this -3- 1 statute “no licensee, associate, registrant or employee of a licensee may divulge or release 2 to anyone other than his client or employer the contents of an investigative file acquired in 3 the course of licensed investigative activity.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2455(A). Plaintiff 4 further alleges that disclosing the requested communications for discovery purposes would 5 subject Stumar to a potential misdemeanor charge. (Id.) 6 The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the statute.