Charley E Johnson Revocable Living Trust v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2022cv01339 - Document 42 (D. Ariz. 2024)
[…] (Doc. 34-9 at 5.) Furthermore, Defendants explained to Plaintiff that 27 1 28 At least one appellate court has reviewed a USFS decision to exchange land under the STA. See Citizens’ Comm. to Save Our Canyons v. U.S. Forest Serv., 297 F.3d 1012 (10th Cir. 2002). -5- 1 they were reducing the land for sale to 0.59 acres because that was the “minimum 2 necessary” to resolve the encroachments, which is precisely what is required by regulation. 3 See 36 C.F.R. § 254.35(g) (“The area of land conveyed shall be limited to the minimum 4 necessary to resolve encroachment.”). 5 Plaintiff’s arguments thus fall outside the scope of the court’s review.