Woodall v. Phoenix, City of et al, No. 2:2021cv00962 - Document 78 (D. Ariz. 2024)
[…] “[A]fter a brief back and forth debate 23 occured (sic) till Ppd supervisors arrived,” Fifth Amended Complaint (Doc. 68 at 6). 24 Nevertheless, in their motion to dismiss the Fifth Amended Complaint, the Defendants also 25 allege that the Defendant officers had probable cause to detain/arrest Plaintiff based 26 27 Plaintiff desires, will seek to obtain counsel for Plaintiff for trial pursuant to its pro se program. 28 -2- 1 “[u]pon Plaintiff’s refusal to [ ] provide his true full name” in compliance with A.R.S. 2 § 13-2412 (Doc. 69 at 8.) That statute states “It is unlawful for a person, after being advised 3 that the person’s refusal to answer is unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person’s true 4 full name on request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on 5 reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit 6 a crime.” A.R.S. § 13-2412 (emphasis added). 7 In the Fifth Amended Complaint it is not clear whether Plaintiff refused to provide 8 his name to the Police.