Perkins et al v. Employers Mutual Casualty Company et al, No. 2:2020cv01232 - Document 13 (D. Ariz. 2020)
[…] Id. 19 The Cundiff court did not consider the impact of § 23-1022 on the plaintiff’s ability to 20 recover UIM benefits, likely because § 23-1022 only limits claims “against the employer 21 or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment.” Id. (emphasis added). Cundiff 22 is therefore inapposite. 23 2. Willful Misconduct 24 Even though Arizona generally limits employees to workers’ compensation for 25 work-related injuries, one exception is when “the injury is caused by the employer’s willful 26 See, e.g., Webster v.