Garcia et al v. United States of America, No. 2:2020cv00220 - Document 30 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] The Court will therefore allow limited discovery. The Court will 13 deny the Motion without prejudice as to the three remaining simple negligence claims. 14 The United States may reassert this argument in a later motion to dismiss. 15 2. Willful, Malicious, or Grossly Negligent Conduct Exception 16 Arizona’s recreational use statute also strips the government’s immunity if it “was 17 guilty of willful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the 18 injury to the recreational or educational user.” A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). The statute defines 19 “grossly negligent” to mean “a knowing or reckless indifference to the health and safety 20 of others.” Id. § 33-1551(C)(2).