Bustos et al v. Dignity Health, No. 2:2017cv02882 - Document 58 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] ADA); Duvall v. 5 County of Kitsap, 260 F.3d 1124, 1135-36 (9th Cir. 2001) (addressing the plaintiff’s 6 ADA, Rehab Act, and state law discrimination claims together). 7 defendant violated these laws, the disabled plaintiff must show that he was denied the 8 defendant’s services because of the disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a); 9 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); A.R.S. § 41-1492.02(B); see Updike, 870 F.3d at 949; Duvall, 260 10 To prove that a F.3d at 1135-36. 11 A hospital is liable to deaf patients where it fails to provide auxiliary aids needed 12 for “effective communication.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A); 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1); 13 45 C.F.R. § 92.202(a); see Robles v. Domino’s Pizza, LLC, 913 F.3d 898, 906 (9th Cir. 14 2019). The type of auxiliary aid “necessary to ensure effective communication will vary 15 in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, 16 length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the 17 communication is taking place.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).