De La Fuente v. Arizona, State of et al, No. 2:2016cv02419 - Document 89 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] (Doc. 56, ¶ 4.) 19 For the 2020 election, based on current available information, that number will increase to 20 approximately 37,141 valid signatures required. (Id., ¶ 6.) 21 A.R.S. § 16-801 provides that: 22 A new political party may become eligible for recognition and shall be represented by an official party ballot at the next ensuing regular primary election and accorded a column on the official ballot at the succeeding general election on filing with the secretary of state a petition signed by a 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 In full, A.R.S. § 16-341(E) states: The nomination petition shall conform as nearly as possible to the provisions relating to nomination petitions of candidates to be voted for at primary elections and shall be signed by at least the number of persons who are registered to vote determined by calculating three percent of the persons who are registered to vote of the state, county, subdivision or district for which the candidate is nominated who are not members of a political party that is qualified to be represented by an official party ballot at the next ensuing primary election and accorded representation on the general election ballot. -2- 4 number of qualified electors equal to not less than one and one-third per cent of the total votes cast for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected. From this number, at least five different counties shall be included as the county of registration among the required total of qualified electors and at least ten per cent of the required total of qualified electors shall be registered in counties with populations of less than five hundred