Verderose, et al v. Loiselle, et al, No. 2:2009cv00280 - Document 54 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Rev. 14 Stat. § 14-3971(B) for the disposition of assets when the deceased’s estate totals less than 15 $50,000.1 Strong Mortgage Solutions and Loiselle indicated they would only authorize the 16 release of the funds to the Estate itself via a court appointed Personal Representative. 17 Accordingly, on November 24, 2008, Plaintiffs had Janis Verderose appointed 18 personal representative of the Estate of Decedent. The parties dispute whether Plaintiffs 19 informed Defendants of the appointment prior to February 12, 2009, but agree that on that 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-3971(B) provides that a decedent’s successor is entitled to the personal property rights of the decedent, if he or she presents the possessor of said rights with an affidavit attesting all of the following: “1. Thirty days have elapsed since the death of the decedent. 2. Either: (a) An application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is not pending and a personal representative has not been appointed in any jurisdiction and the value of all personal property in the decedent's estate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed fifty thousand dollars as valued as of the date of death. (b) The personal representative has been discharged or more than one year has elapsed since a closing statement has been filed and the value of all personal property in the decedent's estate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed fifty thousand dollars as valued as of the date of the affidavit. 3. The claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property.” -2- 1 date the Plaintiffs filed the instant suit, seeking payment of the account funds and a court 2 order demanding the completion of the requisite documents to ensure the funds’ release. 3 (Dkt. ## 48 at 4; 50 at 3.) Defendants initially indicated they were going to wait until the 4 outcome of