Tok Air Service, LLC v. Haaland et al, No. 4:2021cv00012 - Document 24 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] In addition, the court does not deem an evidentiary hearing necessary. Background Plaintiff is Tok Air Service, LLC. The sole member of Tok Air is Zack Knaebel.5 Defendants are Deb Haaland, the Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior; Shawn Benge, Director of the National Park Service; Jeff Mow, Alaska Regional Director of the National Park Service; and Ben Bobowski, the Superintendent of the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park. Defendants are all sued in their official capacities. Section 101925 of Title 54 of the United States Code provides that “the Secretary [of Interior], on request, may authorize a private person, corporation, or other entity to provide services to visitors to [National Park] System units through a commercial use authorization [‘CUA’].”