Howell v. Municipality of Anchorage et al, No. 3:2020cv00301 - Document 46 (D. Alaska 2022)
[…] Tangherlini, 742 F.3d 965, 967 n.1 (7th Cir. 2013). 237 Busby v. Mun. of Anchorage, 741 P.2d 230, 233 (Alaska 1987) (citations omitted). 238 Docket 25–26. Case No. 3:20-cv-00301-SLG, Howell v. Municipality of Anchorage, et al. Order re Motion for Summary Judgment Page 53 of 61 does not permit civil actions for the police’s failure to arrest.” 239 Rather, the Court finds that the appropriate standard of care has been recognized by the Alaska Supreme Court as set forth in two other state statutes: Alaska Statutes § 12.25.070 and § 11.81.370(a). 240 Together, these statutes provide that a police officer “may not subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest and detention of the person” and allow an officer to “use nondeadly force and [] threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the officer believes it necessary to make an arrest.” The Court next considers breach.