Shade v. United States Department of the Interior et al, No. 3:2020cv00198 - Document 156 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] The court understands that there is a dispute between the parties as to the application of the regulations implementing Section 1746. In particular, the federal defendants argue that in order to proceed with an application to correct an allotment, the allotment holder’s certificate must be surrendered. In this case, even though the federal defendants have admitted error as to Chaney’s allotment, she has refused to participate with plaintiff in a conveyancing correction proceeding. But that does not end the matter. Title 43, Section 1865.1-3, Code of Federal Regulations, makes express provision for notifying an interested party such as Chaney when the correction of a conveyancing error is sought. Were there an application to correct in this case, Section 1865.1-3 would “require the applicant to surrender the original patent or other document of conveyance to be corrected [but] [w]here such original document is unavailable, a statement setting forth the reasons for its unavailability shall be submitted in lieu of the original document.” Plainly, this regulation affords BLM the power to deal with the situation we have here.