Specter et al v. Rainbow King Lodge, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv00194 - Document 352 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) § 21.95 (approval of minor changes in type design) and § 21.97 (approval of major changes in type design) as the FAA regulations that most directly govern the contents of the AFM and AFMS. 68 Section 21.95 states that “[m]inor changes in a type design may be approved under 63 Dkt. 212 at 12. 64 Martin, 555 F.3d at 810–12. 65 Id. at 812. 66 Id. at 809–12; Montalvo, 508 F.3d at 469–73. 67 Martin, 555 F.3d at 809–11. 68 See Dkts. 212 at 12; 286 at 4–5. 12 a method acceptable to the FAA before submitting to the FAA any substantiating or descriptive data.” 69 Section 21.97 states: (a) An applicant for approval of a major change in type design must— (1) Provide substantiating data and necessary descriptive data for inclusion in the type design; (2) Show that the change and areas affected by the change comply with the applicable requirements of this subchapter, and provide the FAA the means by which such compliance has been shown; and (3) Provide a statement certifying that the applicant has complied with the applicable requirements. (b) Approval of a major change in the type design of an aircraft engine is limited to the specific engine configuration upon which the change is made unless the applicant identifies in the necessary descriptive data for inclusion in the type design the other configurations of the same engine type for which approval is requested and shows that the change is compatible with the other configurations. 70 Neither of these C.F.R. sections directly govern the specific contents of the AFM or AFMS. These regulations stand for the proposition that certain changes need to be reviewed and approved by the FAA—however, Defendants have made no showing that Congress or the FAA have promulgated specific