Gamble et al v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 2:2021cv00284 - Document 12 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Fifth Third Bank, 568 F. App’x 729, 731 (11th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (citing Back Doctors Ltd. v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 637 F.3d 827, 830 Page 4 of 7 (7th Cir. 2011)) (emphasis in original) (“Fifth Third need only prove the jurisdictional facts necessary to establish that punitive damages in an amount necessary to reach the jurisdictional minimum are at issue-that is, that such damages could be awarded.”).2 Indeed, a punitive damages award, in this case, can be up to three (3) times the compensatory damages that are awarded or $500,000, whichever is greater. See ALA. CODE § 6-11-21 (“[I]n all civil actions where an entitlement to punitive damages shall have been established under applicable laws, no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive damages or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whichever is greater.”). The Gambles’ claim for damages is predicated on a motor vehicle accident that occurred while they were parked in a parking lot.