Tabb v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2020cv00594 - Document 23 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] back pain and MRI evidence, dated January 17, 2019, showing advanced facet degenerative change bilaterally, grade I anterolisthesis, mild diffuse disc bulge, mild bilateral foraminal 6 narrowing at L4-5, as well as severe discogenic degenerative change with complete loss of disc height, mild anterolisthesis, advanced facet degenerative change, and moderate right foraminal stenosis at L5-S1–was given no consideration by the ALJ because she never acknowledged those records in her opinion (compare id., PageID. 520 with Doc. 13, PageID. 496; see also id., PageID. 492-93), despite the fact that § 416.912(b)(1) of the Commissioner’s regulations provides that before a determination is made that a claimant is not disabled, the Social Security Administration “will develop [a claimant’s] complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [a claimant] file[s] [her] application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary . . . . We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical evidence from your own medical sources and entities that maintain your medical sources’ evidence when you give us permission to request the reports.” Id. Plaintiff’s reliance on § 416.912(b)(1) is misplaced. Section 416.912(b)(1) of the Commissioner’s regulations simply underscores the well-recognized legal principle that an ALJ must fulfill her “’duty to develop a full and fair record[,]’” Williams v. Commissioner, Social Sec.