Williams Properties, LLC v. Paradise Operations, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv00615 - Document 19 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] See Rosenthal v. JRHBW Realty, Inc., 303 So.3d 1172, 1199 (Ala. 2020) (“[T]here cannot be an implied contract of agency between a broker and/or licensee and a consumer. … Accordingly, Mark’s allegation of a breach of contract by Valekis apart from the agency agreement is without merit.”); Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b) (“An agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the terms of the agency relationship.”). Simply put, Alabama law makes clear that no agency relationship could exist between Williams and Paradise / Massey outside the scope of a written agreement.