Export Development Canada v. Shore Acres Plant Farm, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00599 - Document 14 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] N.D. Ala. Oct. 15, 2009). There is no evidence that any of these incidental damages are present in this case. Moreover, EDC has presented no authority that interest is an incidental damage under the UCC. However, “[u]nder § 7–1–103, Ala.Code 1975, common-law principles are intended to supplement the UCC, unless those common-law principles are displaced by a particular provision or provisions of the 12 Alabama adopted the UCC. Ala. Code § 7-2-101 et seq. 14 UCC.” Fitts v. AmSouth Bank, 917 So. 2d 818, 824 (Ala. 2005). Section 8-8-8 of the Alabama Code provides that “[a]ll contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money ... bear interest from the day such money ... should have been paid.” Section 8-8-1 further provides that the maximum statutory rate of prejudgment interest is 6% per annum. Because prejudgment interest is not addressed or displaced by any particular provision of the UCC, it appears EDC may be entitled to prejudgment interest.