Export Development Canada v. Shore Acres Plant Farm, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00599 - Document 14 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Nishimatsu Const. Co. v. Houston Nat'l Bank, 515 F.2d 1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1975) (“The defendant is not held to admit facts that are not well-pleaded or to admit conclusions of law[]”). In doing so, a court must thus “examine the sufficiency of plaintiff's allegations to determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to” a default judgment. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Md. v. Williams, 699 F. Supp. 897, 899 (N.D. Ga. 1988). A. The UCC: "Action for the price" EDC seeks default judgment against Shore Acres on its "action for the price" claim per Sections 7-2-709 and 7-2-607(1) of Alabama's UCC. Section 7-2-709, states as follows: (1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under Section 7-2-710, the price: (a) Of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and (b) Of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing. 6 (2) Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles him to any goods not resold. (3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (Section 7-2-610), a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for nonacceptance under Section 7-2-708. Section 7-2-607(1) states: "(1) The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted."