Export Development Canada v. Shore Acres Plant Farm, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00599 - Document 14 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Grimes, 481 So.2d 1149, 1150 (Ala. Civ. App. 1985) (applying the 7-2-201(3)(c) statutory exception to the statute of frauds because "[t]he receipt and acceptance of goods constitutes an unambiguous overt admission that a contract actually exists. Ala. Code (1975), § 7–2–201(3)(c) comment 2[]" and that "the receipt and acceptance of invoices by the defendant, evidencing shipments of goods .... to be additional evidence supporting our finding that a contract existed between the parties[]"); Similarly, Section 7-2-201(2) provides that "[b]etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received." Based on the now admitted allegations of the Complaint, Qualitree and Shore Acres are alleged to be merchants, Qualitree sent written invoices for the goods sold to Shore Acres at the time it delivered the goods, Shore Acres received the goods, and there is no indication (or allegation) that