Export Development Canada v. Shore Acres Plant Farm, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00599 - Document 14 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] The net proceeds of any such resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles him to any goods not resold. (3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (Section 7-2-610), a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for nonacceptance under Section 7-2-708. Section 7-2-607(1) states: "(1) The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." EDC's asserted basis for this claim is an alleged contract for the sale of goods, Shore Acres' acceptance of goods, and Shore Acres’ non-payment for the goods-- evinced by invoices. 1. The Written Credit Agreement To support its UCC claim for an "action for the price," EDC cites the credit