Export Development Canada v. Shore Acres Plant Farm, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00599 - Document 14 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Thus, the UCC section regarding the sale of goods is inapplicable to a claim under the credit agreement. NTA Graphics South, Inc. v. Axiom Impressions, LLC, 413 F.Supp.3d 1163, 1173 (S.D. Ala. 2019) ("The UCC applies to contracts for the sale of goods. See Ala. Code § 7-2-102 (providing the UCC applies to “transactions in goods”); § 7-2-105 (defining “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale....”). It does not apply to contracts for the provision of services. See § 7-2-102. “A credit agreement “is ‘entirely separate and distinct from the underlying sales contract.’” See Worldwide Sugar Co. v.