Prudential Mutual Fund Services LLC v. Meredith et al, No. 1:2020cv00309 - Document 104 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Tudor Ins. Co., 840 F. Supp. 2d 1299, 1302 (M.D. Ala. 2012). If a federal court oversteps those bright-line boundaries, "it violates the fundamental constitutional precept of limited federal power." Griffin v. Wal-Mart Stores East, L.P., 884 F. Supp. 2d 1218, 1221 (N.D. Ala. 2012) (citations omitted). Prudential filed this case asserting this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1335 because Olen is an adult resident of Florida, the estate is an Alabama legal proceeding, Paul is an adult resident of Louisiana, and Robert is an adult resident of New York. (Doc. 1). Section 1335 confers original jurisdiction on federal district courts in interpleader proceedings only where “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property.” 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also American General. Life Ins. Co. v. Jones, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 92850, *1, n.1 (S.D. Ala. Nov. 13, 2008) (recognizing “the requirement in statutory interpleader actions that there be at least minimal diversity between the claimants”).