Andrews v. Saul, No. 1:2020cv00194 - Document 18 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] On March 28, 2019, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on Andrews’s applications, finding her not disabled under the Social Security Act and therefore not entitled to benefits. (See Doc. 11, PageID.54-66). The Commissioner’s decision on Andrews’s applications became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied her request for review of the ALJ’s unfavorable decision on February 4, 2020. (Id., PageID.46-50). Andrews subsequently brought this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the