Andrews v. Saul, No. 1:2020cv00194 - Document 18 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Yuckert, 482 U.S. at 153. 9 equaled the severity of a specified impairment in Appendix 1 of the Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpt. P, App. 1. (Doc. 11, PageID.61). At Step Four,10 the ALJ determined that Andrews had the residual functional capacity (RFC) “to perform a full range of medium work as defined in 20 CFR 404.1567(c) and 416.967(c)[11] with no other limitations.” (Doc. 11, PageID.61-64). 10 At Step Four, the ALJ must assess: (1) the claimant's residual functional capacity (“RFC”); and (2) the claimant's ability to return to her past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(iv). As for the claimant's RFC, the regulations define RFC as that which an individual is still able to do despite the limitations caused by his or her impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). Moreover, the ALJ will “assess and make a finding about [the claimant's] residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other evidence” in the case. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e). Furthermore, the RFC determination is used both to determine whether the claimant: (1) can return to her past relevant work under the fourth step; and (2) can adjust to other work under the fifth step…20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e).