Culley v. Marshall et al, No. 1:2019cv00701 - Document 44 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Therefore, the Court takes judicial notice of the documents from the underlying state civil forfeiture proceeding because they are public records that can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned. As a backdrop to the case at hand, the Court will discuss Alabama law on forfeiture proceedings. Under Ala. Code § 20-2-93(a)(5), a conveyance used “to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of” drugs or other controlled substances is subject to forfeiture.6 Law enforcement may seize property subject to forfeiture without process when instant to arrest. ALA. CODE § 20-2-93(b)(1). When the property is seized in this manner, civil forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted “promptly.”