Patrick v. Saul, No. 1:2018cv00338 - Document 26 (S.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] (See R. 9 – 20). The Commissioner’s decision on Patrick’s applications became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied her request for review of the ALJ’s decision on June 11, 2018. (R. 1 – 6). Patrick subsequently brought this action under § 405(g) and § 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of With the consent of the parties, the Court has designated the undersigned Magistrate Judge to conduct all proceedings and order the entry of judgment in this civil action, in accordance