Harman v. Taurus International Manufacturing, Inc. et al (CONSOLIDATED FOR DISCOVERY PROCEEDINGS), No. 3:2021cv00697 - Document 87 (M.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff agrees with the four-year limitation but maintains that her claim falls under the ADTPA’s savings clause for warranties that extend beyond three years: “in no event may any action be brought under this chapter more than four years from the date of the transaction giving rise to the cause of action unless the contract or warranty is for more than three years.” ALA. CODE § 8-19-14. The statute of limitations period for a claim under a warranty extending over three years is “one year from the expiration date of the contract or warranty or . . . after the person bringing the action discovered or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever occurs first.” Id. Because the Defendants provided a warranty of unlimited duration to cover any service or repair needed on their products, Plaintiff argues the savings clause applies.