Hinson v. Kijakazi (CONSENT), No. 3:2020cv00737 - Document 23 (M.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] (Tr. 22-25). The ALJ cited that throughout 2018 and 2019, Plaintiff reported overall improvement with mood stability and that despite her complaints of auditory hallucinations doctors did not increase the doses of her prescriptions for Cymbalta or Invega. (Tr. 23). The ALJ also relied on the opinion of State agency psychological reviewer, Dr. Cooper, who opined that Plaintiff had a severe mental impairment that limited her to unskilled work with limited social interactions. (Tr. 24, 62-63). State agency medical consultants are considered experts in Social Security disability evaluation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (“State agency medical ... consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.”). The ALJ specifically found that treatment notes showed that psychiatric medication management and psychotherapy produced an improved mood and that doctors’ treatment of Plaintiff’s mental impairments with limited medication changes were factors consistent with Dr. Cooper’s opinion. (Tr. 24).