Lewis v. Kijakazi(CONSENT), No. 3:2020cv00586 - Document 29 (M.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] IV. Discussion A. The ALJ’s Finding that Plaintiff was not Disabled as of June 30, 1992 “A claimant must have insured status based on employment earnings in order to qualify for disability and DIB.” Thomas-Joseph v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 21-11020, 2022 WL 1769134, at *1 (11th Cir. June 1, 2022). To be eligible for disability insurance benefits, “a claimant must demonstrate a disability on or before the last date on which he was insured.” Caces v. Comm’r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 560 F. App’x 936, 939 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005)); 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(A), (c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status[.]”). “A claimant who becomes disabled after [he] loses insured status must be denied disability insurance benefits despite h[is] disability. Thomas-Joseph, 2022 WL 1769134, at *1 (citing Demandre v.