Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. Holmes et al, No. 3:2020cv00539 - Document 48 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Finally, allowing this declaratory judgment action to proceed “would amount to the unnecessary and inappropriate ‘[g]ratuitous interference’ with the more encompassing and currently pending state court action that was contemplated by the Supreme Court in Brillhart and Wilton.” See Ameritas, 411 F.3d at 1332 (alteration in original). Principles of federalism, efficiency, and comity all militate in favor of abstention here. See id. at 1331. The Court now turns to Heritage’s arguments regarding Alabama Code § 6-5-440. Section 6-5-440 provides: No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times. The Alabama Supreme Court has clarified that the statutory phrase “the courts of this state” includes federal courts in Alabama. Ex parte Nautilus Ins. Co., 260 So. 3d 823, 827 (Ala. 2018).