Chamblis v. O'Malley (CONSENT), No. 2:2022cv00548 - Document 21 (M.D. Ala. 2024)
[…] Shalala, 44 F.3d 931, 934 (11th Cir. 1995)). “Nevertheless, the claimant bears the burden of proving that [s]he is disabled, and, consequently, [s]he is responsible for producing evidence in support of [her] claim.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c)). The regulations provide that an ALJ “may” refer a claimant to “one or more physical or mental examinations or tests” if the medical sources do not provide “sufficient medical evidence about [the claimant’s] impairment for [the ALJ] to determine whether [the claimant is] disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1517. Under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1), an initial determination “shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure (1) in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review....” The Eleventh Circuit interpreted this duty to apply to ALJ decisions in the 1988 case McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1320 17 (11th Cir. 1986), but later noted in Sneed v.