Boutwell v. Kijakazi (CONSENT), No. 2:2020cv00531 - Document 22 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] R. 19, 50, 66. Finally, the ALJ considered the finding from the state-agency psychologist, Dr. Joanna Koulianos, that Plaintiff has only a mild limitation. R. 19, 65–66. Therefore, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s determination. B. The ALJ fully developed the record. An ALJ “has a basic duty to develop a full and fair record,” but the plaintiff “bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)). Plaintiff claims that the ALJ was required to order mental and physical evaluations. Doc. 19 at 5–8. The Court disagrees. 1. The ALJ was not required to order a mental evaluation. Under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1), an initial determination “shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure (1) in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review . . . .” Although the Eleventh Circuit once interpreted the provision to require an ALJ to order a consultation whenever a plaintiff’s mental health is at issue, Sneed v. Barnart, 214 F. App’x 883, 886 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing McCall v.