Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc. v. Simmons, No. 2:2019cv00614 - Document 52 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Doc. # 41, at 16.) As evidence of the writing, Mr. Simmons relies on the note in his steno book—“late season beans—if not harvest, not owe! → claim: Nov, you can harvest”—in conjunction with Mr. Smith’s handwritten name on the steno page. (Doc. # 41-6; Def. Dep., at 146–47, 151.) 15 The disposition of this issue turns on whether the written document allegedly cancelling the debt Mr. Simmons owed Nutrien based on the extension of credit for the soybean seeds is enforceable under Alabama’s general statute of frauds, Ala. Code § 8-9-2(7). Section § 8-9-2 of the Alabama Code provides that specified oral contracts are unenforceable. Relevant here, “[e]very agreement or commitment to lend money, delay, or forbear repayment thereof” is void “unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.” Ala. Code § 8-9-2(7). Mr. Smith’s agreement to “forbear repayment” of Mr. Simmons’s indebtedness must comply with the strictures of § 8-9-2(7) to be enforceable.