Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc. v. Simmons, No. 2:2019cv00614 - Document 52 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Additionally, any argument that Mr. Smith signed as Nutrien’s agent is also foreclosed by the evidence. Mr. Simmons has not cited any evidence that Mr. Smith had written authority from Nutrien to forgive the debt. Because the statute of frauds requires actual authority in a writing, Mr. Simmons cannot rely on the implied or apparent authority of Mr. Smith to bind Nutrien. See Cammorata, 445 So. 2d at 872. Mr. Simmons argues, however, that the writing satisfies the statute of frauds contained in Alabama’s Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), Ala. Code § 7-2-201, which requires “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.” Ala. Code § 7-2-201. This argument is unavailing. The UCC’s statute of frauds does not apply because the agreement at issue is one for forbearance of a debt, not for the sale of soybean seeds.