Scruggs v. City of Montgomery, No. 2:2019cv00317 - Document 34 (M.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Scruggs stepped out of her friend’s car on a street in Montgomery, Alabama and into a stormwater drain that was obscured by leaves and missing its cover. Her leg entered the drain up to her knee, resulting in injuries 3 that required surgery, physical therapy, and missed work, and that continue to bother her today. The city owns the drain. It has no record of when it last cleaned or serviced the drain, or any of its drains. III. Discussion The city contends that it is entitled to municipal immunity. Municipal immunity in Alabama is governed by § 11-47-190 of the Code of Alabama, which provides, in relevant part: “No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such 4 defect on the part of the council or other governing body.” The Alabama Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to provide two distinct exceptions to municipal immunity. may be Under the first exception, “the municipality liable, superior, for under injuries the doctrine resulting of from respondeat the wrongful conduct of its agents or officers in