Lee v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (CONSENT), No. 2:2018cv00479 - Document 41 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Additionally, if Lee’s testimony that Mann’s vehicle swerved towards him instead of away from him is believed, a reasonable juror could conclude that, even if Lee 10 violated the Alabama Rules of the Road by not being as far away as practicable from the edge of the roadway, that the violation did not proximately cause his injury. Third, it is disputed whether Lee violated Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(d). That statute states: “[A]ny pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(d). If Lee was positioned with his feet on the fog line, and Mann’s vehicle swerved towards him, a reasonable juror could conclude that Lee did not fail to yield the right-of-way.