Lee v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (CONSENT), No. 2:2018cv00479 - Document 41 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Further, Lee’s orthopedic surgeon indicated that, based upon the injury incurred, he believed that the outside of Lee’s right knee was struck. This evidence arguably supports Mann’s testimony that Lee was jogging against traffic on the left side of the road and could support the conclusion that Lee was not in violation of the Alabama Rules of the Road when he was struck by Mann’s vehicle. Second, it is disputed whether Lee violated Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(b). That statute states: “Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(b) (emphasis added). Lee testified that he had both feet on the pavement with his heels touching the right fog line when he was struck by Mann’s vehicle. Lee estimates that he was “no more than 8 to 10 inches from the grass” at that time.