Lee v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (CONSENT), No. 2:2018cv00479 - Document 41 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Id. In other words, State Farm argues: “Had Lee been on the correct side of the road, paid attention to his surroundings, and not suddenly entered the roadway, he would have been in a position to appreciate” Mann’s vehicle as a hazard and could have avoided injury. Id. at 8-9. First, it is disputed whether Lee violated Alabama Code § 32-5A-215(c). That statute states: “Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the 9 roadway, and if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(c) (emphasis added).