Podoll v. Berryhill (CONSENT), No. 2:2017cv00534 - Document 14 (M.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Podoll points to the new evidence she submitted to the Appeals Council in the form of opinions from treating physicians Dr. Kemp and Dr. Greene, and complains that the Appeals Council failed to consider this new evidence or to explain its refusal to do so. The Appeals Council’s responsibilities are set forth in the regulatory scheme. “[I]n reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will only consider additional evidence under paragraph (a)(5) of this section if you show good cause for not informing us about or submitting the evidence as described in § 416.1435.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b). If a claimant submits “additional evidence that does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision” then “the Appeals Council will send you a notice that explains why it did not accept the additional evidence and advises you of your right to file a new application.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(c).