Ealy v. Kijakazi (CONSENT), No. 1:2020cv00025 - Document 17 (M.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] “[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary,” and “[t]he 23 Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a), (b). “When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” Id. § 5107(b). “For a veteran with multiple service-connected disabilities, the regulations instruct the VA to combine the individual ratings using a ‘combined ratings table’ instead of adding up the percentage of each disability.” Pirtle v. Saul, No.