Bonds v. Hyundai Motor Company et al, No. 1:2014cv00330 - Document 97 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Culver’s personal injuries he suffered for more than a year before his death. The court will instruct the jury as to the only measure of damages recoverable for his death in this case—punitive damages. Nor does the result here reward the Estate for engaging in strategic or piecemeal litigation. To be sure, Mr. Culver and the Estate could have brought all of their claims against Hyundai and the United States in one action, but they did 11 not frustrate Alabama law by declining to do so because they did not bring separate actions against the same party. See Ala. Code § 6-5-440 (“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party.”) (emphasis added); see Nettles v. Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell, P.C., --- So. 3d ---, 2018 WL 4174681 at *5–8 (Ala. Aug. 31, 2018) (discussing the history and purpose of the claim-splitting doctrine).