United States v. Gca, 83 F. Supp. 2d 253 (D.P.R. 2000)
[…] Defendants' motions to quash any request for modification or revocation of probation is hereby DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Under the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, when probation is revoked, a juvenile may not be resentenced as an adult, but must be resentenced as a juvenile under 18 U.S.C. § 5037. United States v. Sealed Appellant, 123 F.3d 232, 234 (5th Cir.1997); United States v. A Female Juvenile, 103 F.3d 14, 16 (5th Cir.1996).

[2] Title 18 § 3565(c) provides: The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.

[3] Defendant's Motion to Quash Any Request For Modification or Revocation of Probation Due to Fact That Juvenile Probationer Has Reached Majority, Dkt. No. 103, p. 3.