United States v. Gca, 83 F. Supp. 2d 253 (D.P.R. 2000)
[…] Therefore, a necessary step in according the term of detention imposed on a juvenile in a revocation proceeding is governed by the Sentencing Guidelines that would be applicable to a similarly situated adult defendant. United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291, 112 S. Ct. 1329, 117 L. Ed. 2d 559 (1992). In this particular case the sentencing guideline range is from three to nine months pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4, since the defendant's violation of probation is a Grade C violation.

In a final attempt to elude the proper jurisdiction of this Court, defendant cites 18 U.S.C. § 3564(d), which states that, "[t]he court may, after a hearing, extend a term of probation, if less than the maximum authorized term was previously imposed, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation." Defendant cursorily acknowledges that section 3565(c) grants this Court jurisdiction to revoke defendant's sentence even after the expiration of the probationary term where the court issues a summons prior to the termination of the probationary term.