United States v. Walters, 225 F. Supp. 2d 684 (E.D. Va. 2002)
[…] In Lender's case, since the state of North Carolina prosecuted him as an adult, the first part of the "violent felony" definition in Section 924(e) (2) (B) applied. If the defendant had been prosecuted as a juvenile, then the second part of the definition would have applied, rather than the first part. In Walters' case, the Commonwealth of Virginia prosecuted him as a juvenile. Accordingly, Lender supports the conclusion that the three juvenile adjudications in 1996 do not count as predicate offenses for Section 922(g) (1) purposes.

The Court has considered but disagrees with the government's argument based on Virginia Code Section 18.2-308.2 which states in pertinent part:

 
A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any person under the age of twenty-nine who was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of this Commonwealth, ... to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm ....

The government argues that under Section 18.2-308.2 the Commonwealth of Virginia allows an individual's prior juvenile felony adjudication to be used as a predicate felony. Therefore, it argues, since Congress defers to a state's determination as to what would be considered a predicate felony offense under Section 921(a) (20), the defendant's prior juvenile adjudications can be used as predicate offenses under Section 922(g) (1), since the conditions in Section 18.2-308.2 are met: Walters was fourteen years of age at the time of the offenses and the offenses would be felonies if committed by an adult.

The Court disagrees. The Commonwealth has determined that two categories of persons shall be prohibited from possessing a firearm within the Commonwealth of Virginia: (1) any person who has been convicted of a felony, and (2) any person with a juvenile adjudication, under the specific conditions as set forth in Section 18.2-308.2(ii).