United States v. Greene, 187 F. Supp. 2d 595 (E.D. Va. 2002)
[…] The youthful offender procedure is as follows: First, individuals between the ages of sixteen and nineteen charged with a criminal offense (excluding certain enumerated felonies) who meet certain specified conditions, including having no prior felony convictions and no prior youthful offender adjudications, are deemed "eligible youths." N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 720.10(1)-(2). Then, upon conviction of an eligible youth in a New York court, the court orders a presentence investigation to determine if the eligible youth is a "youthful offender," based on certain enumerated factors. Id. § 720.20(1). Finally, if the eligible youth is found to be a youthful offender, "the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law." Id. § 720.20(3). The youthful offender finding and resulting sentence together constitute a "youthful offender adjudication." Id. § 720.10(6).