United States v. Rivera, 942 F. Supp. 732 (D.P.R. 1996)
[…] United States v. Laboy-Delgado, 84 F.3d 22, 26 (1st Cir. 1996). In making the determination, the court must draw all reasonable evidentiary inferences and all credibility determinations in harmony with the jury's verdict. United States v. DiMarzo, 80 F.3d 656, 660 (1st Cir.1996). It does not matter whether a different jury might draw alternative inferences or might reach a different result. Laboy-Delgado, 84 F.3d at 26-27.

In count one of the indictment Rivera was charged with a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 10908. That section reads as follows:

 
A person that knowingly sends ... or that is a party to sending ... a vessel of the United States to sea, in an unseaworthy state that is likely to endanger the life of an individual, shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

Count three of the indictment reads in pertinent part: