Sudenga Industries v. Fulton Performance Products, 894 F. Supp. 1235 (N.D. Iowa 1995)
[…] Pursuant to Code of Iowa 554.2206(1) (b):

 
An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt *1237 or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods....

The defendant contends that while a contract was formed pursuant to 554.2206, the terms of that contract are supplied, in part, by § 554.2207 which provides:

 
1. A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
 
2. The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
 
a. the offer expressly limits the acceptance to the terms of the offer;
 
b. they materially alter it; or
 
c. notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

Thus, in its motion for partial summary judgment, the defendant contends that the invoice is either an expression of acceptance or a written confirmation within the meaning of § 554.2207. At oral argument, the defendant only argued that the invoice acted as a written confirmation.[1]

The purchase order and invoice used by the parties herein appear on their face to be a garden variety of such documents used in American business.